Web privacy statement

Sections on this page

Web privacy statement

Web privacy statement

Please note that in this statement, LiverWELL incorporating Hepatitis Victoria is referred to as Hepatitis Victoria/LiverWELL, ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘the organisation’.

LiverWELL is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.

There are occasions where we collect personal information, including sensitive health information from individuals in order to fulfil our role of providing support, awareness and advocacy for those Victorians affected by viral hepatitis and liver disease.

We act in accordance with our obligations under state and federal privacy legislation, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the associated National Privacy Principles, the Health Records Act 2001 (Victoria) and the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria).

Collection of personal information and health information

We collect personal information about our members, Board of Directors, advocates, volunteers, staff and potential staff, stakeholders and other individuals who from time to time contact us for advice or participate in our activities.

The information may include personal information (such as name, contact details and membership data) and, in some cases health information about an individual. For example, health information may be collected where the individual wishes to provide this to allow us to better meet their needs.

All personal information is collected with the consent of the individual[SK1] , and where possible, directly from the individual themselves. At the time of collection, individuals are informed about why the information is being collected, how it will be used and whom it may be passed on to.

At times, we may collect personal information from a source other than the individual (for example, when it is given to us by a third party[SK2] ). We will, as soon as practical after the time of collection[SK3] , inform the individual that the information has been collected, how it will be used and whom it may be passed on to. If the information is not required, or the individual does not wish this information to be retained, it will be removed from our records.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information held by us will only be used or disclosed for the purpose it was originally collected or for a directly related secondary purpose if the person would reasonably expect this. For example, we may wish to contact an individual to seek feedback on a Hepatitis Victoria/LiverWELL activity they were involved in. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without the consent of the individual, unless required by law.
In addition, any disclosure of personal information to third parties (which may include for example government agencies that oversee a particular committee or contract staff) is subject to strict confidentiality agreements between us and the third party.

Security of information

We maintain hard copy files in a physically locked and secure environment and electronic data is password protected. Our computer system is protected by a firewall to enhance security.

Website privacy

We collect statistical data about visits to the website including the number of hits per day, the most commonly downloaded files, how many visitors are return visitors, the average time spent on each page, the number of visits each individual makes and their relative activity on the site. The IP address and/or domain name of visitors is recorded.
The website uses cookies. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on the individual’s hard-drive when they visit the website. If the individual returns to the website it indicates whether they have been there before. This information is used for statistical purposes only in order to assess and improve the website.
Personally identifiable information is collected if an individual chooses to provide this, for example, by filling out an online form or responding via email to one of the contacts provided.
We do not pass personal information collected on our website without the consent of the individual on to any third parties, unless required by law.

Access to, update and correction of information held by us

Individuals are able to access personal information held about them and amend it if it is incorrect by making a request in writing to the General Manager.

Making a complaint about a privacy breach

If an individual feels that the way we collect or hold information breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, a complaint can be made.

LiverWELL has a grievances and complaints policy that can be requested at any time by contacting us.

The policy details how to make a complaint and what action can be expected from us if a complaint is made.

Further information on our privacy policy and procedures

If an individual has any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or associated procedures, please contact us to discuss the issue:

Suite 5, 200 Sydney Road
Brunswick VIC 3056

Telephone: (03) 9380 4644

E-mail: admin@hepvic.org.au

Date Updated: October, 2020

LiverWELL, trading as Hepatitis Victoria is the peak community organisation working across the state for people affected by, or at risk of, liver disease and viral hepatitis.

We acknowledge and pay respect to the past, present and future Traditional Custodians and Elders of this nation and the continuation of cultural, spiritual and educational practices of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples.

We welcome people from all cultures, nationalities and religions. Being inclusive and providing equitable services is our commitment.